header logo
[…] Were you to blame? Can you even receive compensation? Don’t worry, the attorneys at Paxton Law are here to answer all of those questions and more.

Texas Laws Regarding Dog Bites

In many states, there is something known as the “one bite rule.” This rule states that if the incident is the first time the dog has bitten someone, then they cannot be held liable for the bite. In Texas, this rule does not apply. This means that even if the dog has never attacked anyone before, the owner can still be held liable for the bite/attack.

According to Texas Health and Safety Code § 822.005, a person can be held liable for their dog’s bite if they “fail to secure the dog and the dog makes an unprovoked attack on another person that occurs at a location other than the owner’s real property […] that causes serious bodily injury.”